Privacy Policy

The Get Tech Plus Privacy Policy: Because Get Tech Plus wants you to know and understand the privacy practices of our company Websites, we have published this online privacy policy. The policy defines how we collect and use the personal information of visitors to the company Websites. While this policy is detailed, the principle we follow is simple: we don’t voluntarily share your personal information with anyone outside of Get Tech Plus.

a. Collection of Information: When you visit www.gettechplus.com, we collect the following information about your visit:

i. Site browsing statistics that are anonymous for unregistered site visitors (for example, which Web pages you visited, and what browser you use). These statistics are helpful in designing ways to make browsing the site easier.

ii. Personal information you knowingly give us when you register on the site. We collect this information in order to respond to requests for information or support and to improve your online experience (that is, make it easier for you to do business with Get Tech Plus ).

b. Use of Cookies: In order to improve the online experience of both site visitors and registered users, Get Tech Plus may place information-gathering cookies on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies serve two purposes:

i. To gather information about how individuals use our site in order to make it more functional and easier to access.

ii. To help registered users navigate directly to Web pages they need to access in order to complete their online business quickly and easily.

Much of the data gathered from cookies is anonymous; the rest is not shared with any outside organization. You may refuse or delete cookies, but doing so may make the site harder to navigate, and may prevent you from accessing portions of the site.

c. Third-Party Sites: Get Tech Plus may place links to other Web sites on various pages within our own Websites. These links may connect you to Get Tech Plus service partners, or to other sites that may be of interest or support.

Our Advertising Partners 

Some of the advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has its own Privacy Policy for its policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below. 

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies 

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of gettecheplus.com. 

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on gettechplus.com, which are sent directly to users’ browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit. 

Note that gettecheplus.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. 

Consent 

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. 

Log Files 

gettechplus.com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. 

Cookies and Web Beacons 

Like any other website, gettechplus.com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information. 

For more general information on cookies, please read the “Cookies” article from the Privacy Policy Generator. 

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie 

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads 

Our Advertising Partners 

Get Tech Plus privacy policies and practices do not extend to these third-party sites that can be accessed through links on our Web sites. Privacy policies on those sites may be different from ours; if that is of concern to you, please read the online privacy policies before registering or navigating their sites. Get Tech Plus is not responsible for what happens with personal information divulged on those sites.

d. Use of Information Collected: While site visitors may navigate the Get Tech Plus website without registering, we encourage customers to register and access the entire site regularly. The information collected during and after registration enables Get Tech Plus to:

i. Respond directly to requests for information about our products and services.

ii. Conduct transactions and arrange for service delivery.

iii. To provide user orientation and support for Get Tech Plus products and services.

iv. To learn about customer needs and interests in order to increase our ability to provide new products and services.

On occasion, Get Tech Plus may send you e-mails about current or new services, rate packages and other information you may find of interest. You may elect to opt-out (choose not to receive additional promotional messages), or to update your account information by contacting us.

If you opt-out of promotional messages, Get Tech Plus may still choose to communicate through email with online users, in order to:

i. Respond to an online user’s request for information via e-mail or web form

ii. Confirm transactions, orders, payments and registrations placed online

iii. Provide online account maintenance information

iv. Deliver emergency or security information quickly and efficiently

e. Sharing of Personal Information: Get Tech Plus will not voluntarily share personally identifiable information with any other organization without your prior permission.

Get Tech Plus may be required to provide personal information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law. Unless prevented by law, we will notify you prior to the release of such information. Under the USA Patriot Act, Get Tech Plus may be restricted from notifying individuals that the information has been disclosed.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information) 

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to: 

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers. 

Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected. 

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. 

GDPR Data Protection Rights 

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete. 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

Children’s Information 

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. 

gettecheplus.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records. 

 

The Get Tech Plus Privacy Policy: Because Get Tech Plus wants you to know and understand the privacy practices of our company Websites, we have published this online privacy policy. The policy defines how we collect and use the personal information of visitors to the company Websites. While this policy is detailed, the principle we follow is simple: we don’t voluntarily share your personal information with anyone outside of Get Tech Plus. 

  1. Collection of Information: When you visit www.gettechplus.com, we collect the following information about your visit:
  2. i. Site browsing statistics that are anonymous for unregistered site visitors (for example, which Web pages you visited, and what browser you use). These statistics are helpful in designing ways to make browsing on the site easier.
  3. The personal information you knowingly give us when you register on the site. We collect this information in order to respond to requests for information or support and to improve your online experience (that is, make it easier for you to do business with Get Tech Plus ).
  4. Use of Cookies: In order to improve the online experience of both site visitors and registered users, Get Tech Plus may place information-gathering cookies on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies serve two purposes:
  5. i. To gather information about how individuals use our site in order to make it more functional and easier to access.
  6. To help registered users navigate directly to Web pages they need to access in order to complete their online business quickly and easily.

Much of the data gathered from cookies is anonymous; the rest is not shared with any outside organization. You may refuse or delete cookies, but doing so may make the site harder to navigate, and may prevent you from accessing portions of the site. 

  1. Third-Party Sites: Get Tech Plus may place links to other Web sites on various pages within our own Websites. These links may connect you to Get Tech Plus service partners, or to other sites that may be of interest or support.

Get Tech Plus privacy policies and practices do not extend to these third-party sites that can be accessed through links on our Web sites. Privacy policies on those sites may be different from ours; if that is of concern to you, please read the online privacy policies before registering or navigating their sites. Get Tech Plus is not responsible for what happens with personal information divulged on those sites. 

  1. Use of Information Collected: While site visitors may navigate the Get Tech Plus website without registering, we encourage customers to register and access the entire site regularly. The information collected during and after registration enables Get Tech Plus to:
  2. i. Respond directly to requests for information about our products and services.
  3. Conduct transactions and arrange for service delivery.

iii. To provide user orientation and support for Get Tech Plus products and services. 

  1. To learn about customer needs and interests in order to increase our ability to provide new products and services.

On occasion, Get Tech Plus may send you emails about current or new services, rate packages, and other information you may find of interest. You may elect to opt-out (choose not to receive additional promotional messages), or to update your account information by contacting us. 

If you opt-out of promotional messages, Get Tech Plus may still choose to communicate through email with online users, in order to: 

  1. i. Respond to an online user’s request for information via e-mail or web form
  2. Confirm transactions, orders, payments, and registrations placed online

iii. Provide online account maintenance information 

  1. Deliver emergency or security information quickly and efficiently
  2. Sharing of Personal Information: Get Tech Plus will not voluntarily share personally identifiable information with any other organization without your prior permission.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. 

Get Tech Plus also reserves the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may release certain personal information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the safety or rights of others and our organization.

. General Information Security: Get Tech Plus is committed to keeping your personal information secure and takes all reasonable precautions to protect your information from unauthorized access or misuse. Get Tech Plus requires all vendors and partners who have access to your information to take the same precautions.

Policy Revision Notice: If there are changes or additions to this privacy policy, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we collect online or offline, how we use it, and what choices you have.

If you have any questions or concerns about the collection and use of personal information, please submit a support ticket available here